The Heartburn for Democrats In The SCOTUS Reversal of the Colorado Supreme Court Comes From Part Of The Opinion That Goes Beyond Colorado
[…] The Court noted that Congress also passed a statute prior to the passage of the 14th Amendment that made insurrection a crime, and included in the penalties disqualification from holding public office.

So not only was the intended implementation of the Sec. 3 contemplated to be by way of implementing legislation, twice in the years following the Civil War the Congress had passed precisely that type of legislation. Although the code section and statutory language has changed over the years, there is currently a criminal statute that covers insurrection — 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2383. That statute reads:

Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.

None of this is terribly controversial — the law exists and is available to be used as warranted.