A Swing and a Miss – Vivek Ramaswamy makes a valiant but doomed proposal to dismantle the administrative state.
[…] That is a good thing. Ramaswamy has written a white paper that lays out a three-pronged approach to beating back the administrative state, including a plan to eliminate three federal agencies: the Department of Education, FBI, and Nuclear Regulatory Commission. He has laid out a legal strategy of his own invention, and his proposal is substantive, innovative, and creative.

But it will not work.

Ramaswamy’s plan depends on a provision of the 1977 Reorganization Act, 5 U.S.C. 901. This Act begins by setting forth several justifications for its own existence, then it reads: “[t]he President shall from time to time examine the organization of all agencies and shall determine what changes in such organization are necessary.” Ramaswamy claims this provision gives the president the independent power to make changes in the organization of all agencies. Would that it were so.