Liberal attempts to abolish Electoral College takes back door route thru State Legislatures
[…] Within our republic, we are not ruled by a majority. We grant power, to the federal government, to act on our behalf, for those actions which we, ourselves, cannot, or have difficulty, in doing. Our rights are supposed to be inviolate, unlike a democracy, in which their rights are granted to them. Ours are inalienable, meaning, they cannot be alienated from us, transferred from us, or surrendered by us.

In California’s government code, sections 11120 and 54950 both state, “The people of this State do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them.” The “agencies”, of course, being the government of the state of California, and the United States federal government, and “the people” being, of course, the individual citizens . Other states have similar wordings within their Constitutions, or governmental codes.