New Report Suggests Cover-Up Of Able Danger Program That May Have Identified 9/11 Ringleader Before Attack
[…] Article II confers on the President the title of “Commander in Chief,” thereby authorizing him to establish military commissions.

Try reading the Constitution and Geneva Conventions.

@ Old Trooper 2, #27:

It’s my understanding that Military Tribunals are also subject to certain Constitutional precepts. Am I incorrect in thinking that the UCMJ also specifically prohibits the use of coerced testimony?

Uniform Code of Military Justice, article 31(d), 10 U.S.C. § 831(d): “No statement obtained . . . through the use of coercion, unlawful influence, or unlawful inducement may be received in evidence against (the accused) in a trial by courtmartial.”

It seems like a properly conducted tribunal would have run into the same problem.

Thats it, no more Gitmo vacations, question them in some non-disclosed mid east town and then execute them. The Constitution is not a suicide pact.